2011-2013 Rehabilitation of 1st and 2nd lines canals, of Lower Hrazdan and Shakhi Creek
The Client:
“Water Resources Development and Institutional Improvements PIU” SI of the State Committee of Water
Funding by the World Bank under the program "Urgent Additional Financing for the Restoration of Irrigation Systems", "Lower Hrazdan 1st turn canal P.C. 112+00 - P.C. 160+40; On the basis of the project developed by "Armenian Water Project Institute" CJSC, repair works were carried out in the sections of Lower Hrazdan 2nd turn canal NK 24+22 - NK 86+60 and Shahi Aru bend NK 30+74 - NK 47+86.In the repair sections of the canals, cleaning of the gutters of the canals, demolition and removal of poor quality concrete walls and floors in the demolished and decayed sections, restoration of new concrete floors and walls, as well as installation of concrete lining in the entire repair sections were mainly performed. Hydrometric junctions, drainage structures, bridges and other engineering structures were built.
Concrete works in winter conditions were carried out using appropriate technological standards and requirements
The following scope of works was implemented: